Posted on December 27, 2008 by glenview9
Keas are the heaviest parrot in the world.
Keas are green and have orange underneath their wings.
Keas live in the mountains and mostly live in the South Island.
Keas hunt for animals.
Keas scratch their head feathers.
Illustrated and written by GorCar
Filed under: Reports, Room 9, Writing | Tagged: Art, birds, glenview9, kea, Writing | Leave a comment »
Posted on December 26, 2008 by glenview9
A kingfisher is bird from New Zealand and it’s maori name is kotare.
The kingfisher is blue, black, green, brown, yellow and their beak is black.
It dives down into the water to catch fish to eat. And it eats lizards and even mice.
They can go under the water to get food.
Illustrated and written by BarHam
Filed under: Writing | Tagged: Art, birds, glenview9, kingfisher, Writing | 1 Comment »
Posted on December 24, 2008 by glenview9
A Tui (Parson Bird)
The Tui has beautiful colours. Its Maori name is Tui. The Tui’s cousin is the Bellbird.
The tui’s colours are ,blue, green, black ,white and brown. The male
is 32cms the female is 29cms. The female’s colours are brown and white.
The Tui’s length is 30 cm. Tui are also called parson birds because of
the two curled tufts of white feathers on their throats.
The Tui is found in the New Zealand forest and bush patches
throughout the North Island. There are a few in the beech forests of the
The Tui lays two to four eggs sometimes twice a year. They eat
berries from the forest trees, shrubs and some insects. Tui nest in
September to January. Females build the bulky nests of twigs and dried
grasses lined with feathers and soft material in tree forks. The Tui
chicks are then fed by both parents on nectar, berries and insects.
Being honeyeaters, they search for nectar from the forest trees, flowers
and shrubs, extracting it with long brush-tipped tongues. Tui can be
seen in summer taking nectar from pohutukawa and flax flowers along the
coast and hanging upside down to sip from kowhai flowers.
Its call is so high-pitched that a human ear cannot hear it.
Illustrated and written by ArtSha
Filed under: Writing | Tagged: Art, birds, glenview9, Tui, Writing | 2 Comments »
Posted on December 22, 2008 by glenview9
A Cockatoo has white and yellow feathers and are 29cm long. A
Cockatoo has a sharp beak, sharp claws, white and yellow feathers which
help it hide. Its wing span is about 30cm, it has a little yellow tuft
of feathers at the back of its head.
Cockatoos live in the middle of the forest near Hamilton and near the
middle of the forest in Australia. In summer they live near rivers
where fish live.
They use their feet to grab fish out of the water and catch any other
little animals. A Cockatoo likes to eat berries off trees and hunts
for fish in the rivers. They like to see other cockatoos around the
forest. They go crazy when they see one another.
A Cockatoo has a bite that hurts so much that it will make you cry
because their beaks are used to fight other birds. They only bite when
they’re mad at someone.
Illustrated and written by CarMik
Filed under: Reports, Writing | Tagged: Art, birds, glenview9, Writing | 1 Comment »
Posted on December 22, 2008 by glenview9
The kea is a native bird a bird of prey. Kea are related to kakapo and kaka.
It is a dark green colour. Under its wings it has orange so when it
is flying you can see the orange. The size of a kea is 460 mm
Kea can be found in the mountains and kea can also be found in the forest. They are also at Hamilton Zoo.
Keas eat berries, seeds, tender roots, insects and worms. It
swoops down and grabs its prey. They also like rubber. When people
go to snow keas take the rubber from people’s cars. Keas don’t breed
until they are three years old. They lay 2 to 4 eggs . Breeding time is
in January to July.
There was a baby kea at Hamilton Zoo but sadly the kea died.
Illustrated and written by PeeDay
Filed under: Reports, Writing | Tagged: Art, birds, glenview9, kea, Writing | 1 Comment »
Posted on December 21, 2008 by glenview9
The Tui is a New Zealand native bird.
Under its neck it has little white fluffy feathers. On the wings blue
and green shines. It has sharp claws and a beak and a short tail. The
male Tui size is 30 cm and female size is 29 cm.
It can be found in your kowhai tree, pohutukawa tree and also your
garden. If you’re lucky you might see them perching or singing.
Tui suck on nectar out of kowhai tree flowers and they eat fruit and
insects. Sometimes they catch moths on their wings to eat.
Tui have three to four eggs and the colour of the eggs are plain pink with reddish brown specks.
Illustrated and written by TarRub
Filed under: Writing | Tagged: Art, birds, glenview9, Tui, Writing | Leave a comment »
Posted on December 20, 2008 by glenview9
Kākāpō means parrot of the night.
Kākāpō are the heaviest parrot in the world. They weigh 3kg. Kākāpō
have a short beak, two little eyes and nice brown and gold feathers. Its
feet are sharp. Its head is round with green and brown feathers on top.
Kākāpō live in many different places in the forests of the North Island and South Island.
They are really good at climbing trees. Kākāpō breed every three to four years.
There are only 91 Kākāpō left in the whole world because they are endangered.
Illustrated and written by MatKea
Filed under: Writing | Tagged: Art, birds, glenview9, Kākāpō, Writing | 1 Comment »